Ahead of the 15th edition of The Headies Awards ceremony set to hold for the first time in Georgia, USA. The long-anticipated list of nominees for Headies Award 2022 was published on Tuesday, 24 May, 2022 on their Instagram.

Wizkid bags the most recognition with 9 nominations, Ayra Starr and Tems follows with 8 nominations each.

See the full 2022 Headies nomination;

ROOKIE of the year:
1. AV
2. FAVE
3. MAGIXX
4. PORTABLE
5. UGOCCIE

Best recording of the year:
1. “CELEBRATE ME” – PATORANKING
2. “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS
3. “JOY” – FALANA
4. “LOVING IS HARDER” – JOHNNY DRILLE
5. “MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO
6. “SOMEBODY’S SON” – TIWA SAVAGE FEAT. BRANDY

Producer of the year:
1. BEATS BY JAYY – “GOLDEN” (A-Q)
2. BLAISE BEATZ – “SINNER” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCKY DAYE)
3. NIPHKEYS – “FEEL GOOD” (MOHBAD)
4. P PRIIME – “OZUMBA MBADIWE” (REEKADO BANKS)
5. PHEELZ – “HIGH” (ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. DAVIDO)
6. SARZ – “MONALISA” (LOJAY & SARZ)

Best R&B single:
1. “BABY RIDDIM” – FAVE
2. “BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY
3. “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS
4. “RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI
5. “PROMISE” – NINIOLA
6. “SINNER” – ADEKUNLE GOLD FEAT. LUCK DAYE

Songwriter of the year:
1. ADEKUNLE GOLD – “SINNER”
2. AJEBO HUSTLERS – “LOYALTY”
3. BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”
4. FALANA – “JOY”
5. FIREBOY DML – “PERU”
6. OMAH LAY – “UNDERSTAND”

Best Rap Single:
1. “BREATHE” – A-Q FEAT CHIKE
2. “CROWN OF CLAY” – VECTOR & MI ABAGA FEAT. PHEELZ
3. “EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA
4. “FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN
5. “TYCOON” – SHOW DEM CAMP FEAT. REMINISCE & MOJO
6. “LOADING” – OLAMIDE FEAT BAD BOY TIMZ

Best ‘Alternative’ song:
1. “DOINGS” – FLAVOUR
2. “FREE YOUR MIND” – MADE KUTI
3. “GONTO” – IBEJII
4. “HUSTLE” – BASKETMOUTH, THE CAVEMEN, BEZ, DICE AILES
5. “MEJI MEJI” – BRYMO
6. “SELENSE” – THE CAVEMEN

Best Vocal performance female:
1. AYRA STARR – “TOXIC”
2. LIYA – “ALARI”
3. NINIOLA – “6TH HEAVEN”
4. SIMI – “RUNNING (TO YOU)”
5. TEMS – “ESSENCE”
6. WAJE – “LAST TIME”

Best vocal performance male :
1. BRYMO – “MEJI MEJI”
2. JOHNNY DRILLE – “LOVING IS HARDER”
3. OXLADE – “OJUJU”
4. RIC HASSANI – “WHEN I’M GONE”
5. TAY IWAR – “PEAKING”

Best Music Video:
1. “CHAMPION” – (FIREBOY DML FEAT. D SMOKE) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI
2. “GINGER” – (WIZKID FEAT. BURNA BOY) DIRECTED BY MEJI ALABI
3. “ROJU” – (CHIKE) DIRECTED BY PINK
4. “RAIN” – (YEMI ALADE FEAT. MZANSI YOUTH CHOIR) DIRECTED BY OVIE ETSEYATSE
5. “BLING” – (BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN) DIRECTED BY TG OMORI
6. “RUNNING” – (LADIPOE FEAT. FIREBOY DML) DIRECTED BY DIRECTOR K

Best collaboration:
1. “BEGGIE BEGGIE” – AYRA STARR FEAT. CKAY
2. “BLING” – BLAQBONEZ FEAT. AMAARAE & BNXN
3. “EARLY MOMO” – VECTOR FEAT. GOODGIRL LA
4. “ESSENCE” – WIZKID FEAT. TEMS
5. “FEELING” – LADIPOE FEAT. BNXN
“RUNNING (TO YOU)” – CHIKE FEAT. SIMI

Best Street Hop artiste:
1. BELLA SHMURDA – “CASH APP” FEAT. ZLATAN & LINCOlN
2. REXXIE & MOHBAD – “KPK”
3. MOHBAD – “FEEL GOOD”
4. NAIRA MARLEY – “KOLEYEWON”
5. NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”
6. POCO LEE, PORTABLE & OLAMIDE – “ZAZOO ZEHH”

Best Afrobeats single of the year:
1. “BLOODY SAMARITAN” – AYRA STARR
2. “BOUNCE” – RUGER
3. “HIGH” – ADEKUNLE GOLD (adekunlegold ) FEAT. DAVIDO
4. “MONALISA” – LOJAY & SARZ
5. “OZUMBA MBADIWE” – REEKADO BANKS
“PERU” – FIREBOY DML

Headies ‘viewers choice:
1. AYRA STARR – “BLOODY SAMARITAN”
2. FIREBOY – “PERU”
3. JOEBOY – “SIP”
4. LOJAY & SARZ – “MONALISA”
5. NEKTUNEZ & GOYA MENOR – “AMENO AMAPIANO (REMIX)”
6. OLAMIDE FEAT. OMAH LAY – “INFINITY”
7. REMA – “SOUNDGASM”
8. WIZKID FEAT. TEMS – “ESSENCE”

Best West African Artiste of the year:
1. AMAARAE (GHANA)
2. ANGELIQUE KIDJO (BENIN)
3. AYA NAKAMURA (MALI)
4. GYAKIE (GHANA)
5. KIDI (GHANA)
6. NELSON FREITAS (CAPE VERDE)

Best East African Artiste of the Year:
1. DIAMOND PLATINUMZ (TANZANIA)
2. EDDY KENZO (UGANDA)
3. HARMONIZE (TANZANIA)
4. MEDDY (RWANDA)
5. NIKITA KERING (KENYA)
6. ZUCHU (TANZANIA)

Best North African Artiste of the Year:
1. EMEL MATHLOUTHI (TUNISIA)
2. ELGRANDETOTO (MOROCCO)
3. LATIFA (TUNISIA)
4. MANAL (MOROCCO)
5. MUHAMAD RAMADAN (EGYPT)
6. SOOLKING (ALGERIA)

Best Southern African Artiste of the Year:
1. BLACK COFFEE (SOUTH AFRICA)
2. DJ TARICO (MOZAMBIQUE)
3. ELAINE (SOUTH AFRICA)
4. FOCALISTIC (SOUTH AFRICA)
5. JAH PRAYZAH (ZIMBABWE)
6. SHA SHA (ZIMBABWE)

Best Afrobeats Album:
1. 19 & dangerous – Ayra Starr
2. A better time – Davido
3. Barnabas – kizz Daniel
4. Made in Lagos (deluxe) – Wizkid
5. KPOS freestyle – Akron hustlers
6. Wonderland – Teni

Best Reggae & Dancehall Album:
1. Gratitude – Timaya
2. Love is war – petty boy D-O
3. Rainbow riddim – shank
4. Three – Patranking
5. Yardman king size – Yung L

Best R&B album:
1. Before we fall asleep – Johnny Drille
2. If orange was a place – Tems
3. Love deep high life – Omawumi
4. Rising – Falana
5. The prince I came – Ric Hassani
6. Water & Garri – Tiwa Savage

Best Alternative album:
1. 9: Esan – Brymo
2. Intermission- Ibejii
3. Legacy- Femi Kuti & made Kuti
4. Love and highlight – The cavemen
5. P.S Thank you for waiting – wavy the creator
6. Yabasi – basketmouth

Best Rap Album:
1. Carpe Diem – Olamide
2. Clone wars vol. 5- the algorithm- show dem camp
3. Golfers – A- Q
4. Mafia culture vol 2.0- Idowest
5. Providence – Ladipo
6. Sex over love – Blaqbonez

Album of the year:
1. 9:Esen – Brymo
2. 19 & Dangerous – Ayra Starr
3. Carpe Diem – Olamide
4. Legacy – Femi Kuti & Made Kuti
5. Made in Lagos (deluxe edition) Wizkid
6. Yabasi Basketmouth

Song of the year:
1. Celebration Time – partonaking
2. Doings – Flavour ft Phyno
3. Essence – Wizkid get Tems
4. High- Adekunle Gold ft Davido
5. Monalisa – Lojay & SARZ
6. Peru – Fireboy

Best femal artiste:
1. Simi
2. Tems
3. Tiwa savage
4. Teni
5. Niniola

Best Male Artiste:
1. Adekunle Gold
2. Burna boy
3. Davido
4. Flavour
5. Olamide
6. Wizkid

Next Rated:
1. Ayra Starr
2. BNXN
3. Lojay
4. Ruger
5. Zinoleesky

African music artiste of the year:
1. Black coffee (South Africa)
2. Burna boy ( Nigeria)
3. Davido (Nigeria)
4. Diamond platinumz( Tanzania)
5. Spooking (Algeria)
6. Aya Nakamura (Mali)
7. Wizkid (Nigeria)

International artiste recognition:
1. Wyclef Jean
2. Akon
3. Diddy

Special recognition
1. Efe Omorogbe
2. Boss Ogulu
3. Sunday Are

Hall of Fame:
Angelique kidjo

Lyricist on the roll:
1. The last cypher – A-Q
2. The last cypher – Blaqbonez
3. Vipers – Jesse Jagz
4. Providence – Ladipo
5. In don we trust – payper corlenoe
6. Crown of Clay – vector

Humanitarian award of the year:
1. 2face
2. Rugged man
3. Davido
4. Don Jazzy

Best Central African artiste of the year:
1. Calema – (Sao Tome & Principe)
2. Soraia Ramos (Cape verde)
3. Fally Ipupa (Dr Congo)
4. Dadji (Dr Congo)
5. Blanche Bailly (Cameron)
6. Innoss’B (Dr Congo)

Leave a Reply